logo
D.A.V. PUBLIC SCHOOL, AIROLI
NAVI MUMBAI, THANE, MAHARASHTRA - 400708
Latest News  
 
Achievements - Month Wise
» 2018
January
School Achievements Back to Achievement Page

DAYANAND ANGLO VEDIC PUBLIC  SCHOOL , AIROLI

 

Prominent Achievements

  • D.A.V. Public School bagged ‘Best School for Social Activity’ Swachh Navi Mumbai Mission 2017 under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan organized by Vidhyaiva Sarvadhanam 2017.
  • Hindustan Times and C-4 Survey has declared DAV Public School, Airoli as one of the top ten best schools in Navi Mumbai for the 8th consecutive year (2010,2011,2012,2013,2014,2015,2016, 2017)
  • D.A.V. Public School bagged 3rd Rank in Maharashtra Zone and Rank 2 in Thane Category CBSE School (Maharashtra Top 20 CBSE School) in a survey conducted by ‘Education Today’.
  • ELETS Technomedia Pvt Ltd declared D.A.V. Public School as one of the top schools of India in Digital Learning Top Schools of India Ranking Survey 2017.
  • D.A.V.Public School bagged AAA+ grade in India’s Best Schools -West Zone by the survey conducted by CAREERS 360 Magazine.
  • D.AV. Public School, Airoli has been awarded as one of the best schools by National Burn Centre.

Sports Achievements

  • D.A.V.National Sports Zonal Competition was held from 10th October to 12th Oct’17 at D.A.V. Panvel.
  1. Karate- Boys

Soham Ganacharya of Std XI B1, Sahil Sanghavi of Std VII, Mayuresh Joshi of Std X bagged first position, Manav Mindhe of Std X bagged second Position and Ninad Parulekar of Std IX bagged third position.

  1. Karate – Girls

Rashi Singh of Std XII and Jeel Bhanushali of Std X bagged first position.

  1. Lawn Tennis Girls

Amruta Doke of Std IX bagged third position.

  1. Chess- Boys

Arth Dawre of Std VII, Parth Pitrubhakt of Std XI, Chinmay Dhamale, Shubham Bandikatte and Sanjeev Mishra of Std X bagged first position.

  1. Chess- Girls

Disha Patil of Std X, Harshi Pawani of Std VIII and Mahakpreet Kaur of Std VII bagged third position.

  1. Table Tennis – Boys

Ashwin Subramaniyan of Std XII, Adwait Kaundanya of Std XII, Kathan Gosar of Std XI, Archit Joshi of Std VII and Harsh Joiser of Std X

  1. Table Tennis- Girls

Mansi Mane of Std XI, Meeti Shah of Std XI, Siddhi Koli of Std IX and Ananya Pandey of Std IX

  1. Kho- Kho-Boys

Rutunj Patil of Std X, Pratik Intoliya of Std X, Kewal Patil of Std X, Gaurav Mangale of Std IX, Neel Waghdhare of Std IX, Kanish Jain of Std XI, Aniket Sinde of Std XII, Asmit Jha of Std IX, Aditya Bodke of Std IX, Yash Bedke of Std VII, Hardik Shetty of Std IX and Thejus Pradeep of Std IX bagged Second (Runners up) position.

  1. Archery Indian round – Boys

Gaurav Mangale of Std IX, Tanish Sapate of Std VII and Rutunj Patil of Std X bagged Second (Runners up) position.

  1. Skating – Boys

Sahil Karande of Std XI bagged first position in Inline Skates ( 500 m ) and second position in Time trail

and Shaunak Wanelkar of Std VII bagged third position in Time trail.

  1. Swimming

Piyush Waman bagged second position in 500 m breast, 100 m breast and 200 m breast, Dhruv Kotian of Std VIII bagged third position in 100m free style, second position in 100 m butterfly stroke and 200 m IM.

Rishabh Said of Std VIII bagged first position in 100 m free style, second position in 50 m back stroke  and second position in 200 m free style and Sagnik Ulvekar of Std VII bagged third position in 100 m breast stroke.

 

  • DSO ZONAL ATHLETICS MEET 1017 was held on 7th Oct’17 to 8th Oct’17 at CBD Belapur
  1. Girls- U-19

Parthavi Patil- gold medal in high jump and gold medal in 200 m run, Krishna Patel-gold medal in shot put and gold in discuss throw, Saniya Renita Richards bagged silver medal in discuss throw and Bronze medal in shot put.

  1. Girls- U/17

Aditi  Patil bagged silver medal in 1500 m run, Vedangi sawant bagged silver medal in 400 m run and

Prachi Divate bagged silver medal in High jump

  1. Boys -U/19

Neel Waghdhare bagged gold medal in High Jump and Niraj Mhatre bagged silver medal in High Jump

  • Parthavi Patil, Vedangi Sawant, Chaitra Salian, Aditi k Patil and Hrishita Pakhale bagged bronze medal in 4*400mtr Relay.
  • DSO Skating District level Competition was held at Father Agnel Vashi on 6th Oct’17 and 7th Oct’17

U-19 boys

  • Saahil Karande of Std XI bagged 1st position in Road Race, 1st position in Rink Race and Overall 1st position.
  • Shaunak Wanelkar of Std VII (Quads) bagged 2nd position in Road Race, 3rd position in Rink Raqce and 2nd position in Time Trail.
  • Amruta Doke bagged 2nd position in Lawn Tennis U-17 Girls
  • U/12 Boys, John Varghese, Dipesh Rawat, Ayush Pandey, Harsh Iyer, Raunak Sheth, Parth Thakur, Aarambh Jha, Krishna Bisht got runners-up position for participating in AFC Force Football LLP Competition held at St. Xaviers School.
  • U/14 Boys, Dheeraj Satyapal, Rishabh Maurya, Shishir Jha, Sujal Sahu, Kunal Gupta, Yash Gada, Shiva Vishal got 1st position in AFC Force Football LLP Competition held at St. Xaviers School. Mumbai.
  • Shaunak Walenkar of Std VII got over all Championship for participating in 1st Indoor Open National Skating Championship 2017 and bagged 1st in 300m, 500m and 1000m skating race in Aug’17.
  • Nitin Anil Chhangani bagged Bronze medal in State Level Karate Championship U-14 Kumite on 13th Nov’17 organised by Shivsena Dindoshi Vidhansabha.
  • Harshna Aseri of Std XII and Navya Menon of Std XI bagged first position in Elocution Competition and Navya Menon bagged Best Orator organized by Tilak School Nerul on 24th Nov’17.
  • Sahil Sanghvi of Std VIII bagged 3rd position in Karate, Aarth Daware bagged 5th position in High Jump,      Neel Waghdhare of Std IX bagged 4th position in Table Tennis, Table Tennis Team comprising of Gaurav Mangale of Std IX-E, Harsh Joiser of X-B bagged 4th position Aarth Daware, Parth.P of Std XI, Shubham B of Std X, Chinmay D of Std X-C and Sanjeev Mishra of Std X-F bagged 5th position in DAV National Sports.
  • Tanvi Natu of Std IX bagged 2nd Rank and secured 90% in BYJUS Aptitude Champ Competition.
  • Krishna Patel of Std XI bagged bronze medal in DAV national in Athletics ( Shotput) held at DAV Public School, Hardwar from 21st Dec to 23rd Dec’17.
  • Aditi Parab of Std IX received certificate of achievement for completing 200 m race in 26.89 secs in Reliance Foundation Athletics Meet 2017 held at Mumbai.

Academic Achievements

  • Suchin Govindrajan of Std VI and Anuja Kashikar of Std V bagged 1st position, Koushik V of  Std V bagged 2nd position and Sahana Kumar of Std VI bagged consolation in Junior Group, Jagannath Iyengar of Std IX and Anushree Govindrajan of Std XI bagged 2nd position in Senior group in Chinmaya Geeta Chanting Competition.
  • National Burns Centre organized Quiz Competition, Isha Kadam got 98 marks, Sannidhi Shenvi got 96 marks, Aarav Ninad got 96 marks,Sai Pruthi got 96 marks, Rishav  Subhashis got 94 marks, Sanoha Singh got 94 marks, Aadi Rane got 94 marks and Anisha Dutta got 96 marks of Std V, Tanisha Pradhan got 96 marks, Soumya Bhole got 96 marks, Tanish Antre got 96 marks, Aditi Atpadkar got 94 marks, Shravani Patil got 94 marks and Kavya Iyengar got 94 marks of Std VI.